Responsibility - VDS Automotive Services B.V.

VDS Automotive Services B.V., located at Heerewegh 28 2731 BM Benthuizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact info
  • https://vdsautoimport.nl
  • VDS Automotive Services B.V.
  • Heerewegh 28
    2731 BM Benthuizen
    Netherlands
  • Tel. +31(0)79-59 39 600

 

Personal data that we process

VDS Automotive Services B.V. processes personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself, for example in correspondence and by telephone. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email adress
  • Registration
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have consent from their parents or guardian. However, we can’t check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at privacy@vdsautomotive.com and we will remove this data.

 

Our reasons and the basis for processing your personal data

VDS Automotive Services B.V. processes your personal data for the following uses:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • VDS Automotive Services B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return

 

Automated decision process

VDS Automotive Services B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of VDS Automotive Services B.V.) intervening. You can always personally contact an employee by email or telephone to inquire in advance whether or not your application can be processed.

 

How long we retain personal data

VDS Automotive Services B.V. retains your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data is collected. We have the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Order data – 7 years, as per the requirements of the Inland Revenue
  • • Statistical data via Google Analytics – 38 months

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

VDS Automotive Services B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. VDS Automotive Services B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies, or comparable techniques that we use

VDS Automotive Services B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. VDS Automotive Services B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. We already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them on your first visit to our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information that was previously saved, via the settings of your browser.

You can find more about our cookie policy at the bottom of this page and possibly adjust your settings.

Cookies by third parties are also placed on this website. For instance, these are advertisers and/or social media companies, for example to make social media buttons work.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You are entitled to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by VDS Automotive Services B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization indicated by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@vdsautomotive.com. To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks of receiving your request. VDS Automotive Services B.V. would hereby also like to bring to your attention the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The following link may be used: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

VDS Automotive Services B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and has suitable measures in place to prevent the misuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and improper modification thereof. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@vdsautomotive.com

 

VDS Automotive Services B.V. has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Extensive security software and hardware, such as an up-to-date virus scanner and firewall
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM to provide emails with a ‘digital’ signature.
  • DMARC to check whether the sender of the mail matches the actual sender of the mail.